Legislature(2007 - 2008)BELTZ 211
[…] standard shouldn't apply here for the governor.                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
MR. JONES responded there is a  de minimis rule in the Ethics Act                                                               
for  executive  branch  members   other  than  the  governor  and                                                               
lieutenant governor. In part, AS 39.52.120(d) reads as follows:                                                                 
                                                                                                                                
          (d) ... A public officer other than the governor                                                                      
     and  lieutenant governor  who,  during  the work  days,                                                                    
     engages  in political  campaign  activities other  than                                                                    
     minor,   inconsequential,   and  unavoidable   campaign                                                                    
     activities shall take approved  leave for the period of                                                                    
     campaigning.